Greeting

Dimensions of a Greeting Card: Greeting Card Size Guide

· 8 min read

Dimensions of a Greeting Card: Standard Greeting Card Size Guide

The dimensions of a greeting card depend on its format, but a greeting card size of 5 × 7 inches (12.7 × 17.8 cm) is one of the most common choices in the United States. Smaller formats, such as A2, are also widely used for notes and handmade cards. The right dimensions depend on how much space you need, the envelope you plan to use, and whether you're buying or making the card.

What Is the Standard Size of a Greeting Card?

There is no single universal size for every greeting card. In the US market, a folded card measuring 5 × 7 inches (12.7 × 17.8 cm) is a common standard, often called an A7 card.

Other widely used formats include:

A2: 4.25 × 5.5 inches (10.8 × 14 cm)

A6: 4.5 × 6.25 inches (11.4 × 15.9 cm) in US greeting-card terminology

A7: 5 × 7 inches (12.7 × 17.8 cm)

A9: 5.5 × 8.5 inches (14 × 21.6 cm)

These measurements describe the finished, folded card. Sizes and naming conventions can vary by manufacturer, so check the product specifications when exact dimensions matter.

Standard Greeting Card Sizes Chart

Use this chart to compare common US greeting-card formats.

Card formatFinished size (inches)Approx. finished size (cm)Typical useA1 / 4-Bar3.5 × 4.8758.9 × 12.4Small notes and enclosure cardsA24.25 × 5.510.8 × 14Thank-you cards and small greetingsA64.5 × 6.2511.4 × 15.9Invitations and everyday greeting cardsA75 × 712.7 × 17.8Birthday, holiday, and general greeting cardsA95.5 × 8.514 × 21.6Larger greetings and invitationsSquareVaries; 5 × 5 and 6 × 6 are examples12.7 × 12.7 and 15.2 × 15.2Modern designs and photo cards

These are common formats, not mandatory dimensions. Always confirm the finished size of a specific card before choosing an envelope or preparing a print file.

Greeting Card Sizes in Inches and Centimeters

If you're comparing products or designing a card, it's useful to know the equivalent measurements in both inches and centimeters.

Dimensions in inchesApprox. dimensions in cmFormat or description4.25 × 5.510.8 × 14US A24.5 × 6.2511.4 × 15.9US A65 × 712.7 × 17.8US A75.5 × 8.514 × 21.6US A95 × 512.7 × 12.7Square card6 × 615.2 × 15.2Square card

To convert inches to centimeters, multiply the measurement by 2.54. The values above are rounded to practical precision.

What Is the Standard Greeting Card Size in CM?

A common US greeting card size is 12.7 × 17.8 cm, equivalent to 5 × 7 inches. Smaller formats include approximately 10.8 × 14 cm for an A2 card and 11.4 × 15.9 cm for a US A6 card.

If you're buying cards outside the United States, check whether the seller uses US greeting-card conventions or international ISO paper sizes.

What Are A2 Greeting Card Dimensions?

A US A2 greeting card measures 4.25 × 5.5 inches (10.8 × 14 cm) when folded.

It's a compact format often used for thank-you notes, small greetings, and handmade cards.

For a card that folds in half, the flat cardstock is approximately:

8.5 × 5.5 inches before folding

4.25 × 5.5 inches after folding

The orientation can change, but the finished dimensions remain the same.

What Are A6 Greeting Card Dimensions?

In the US greeting-card industry, an A6 card commonly measures 4.5 × 6.25 inches (11.4 × 15.9 cm) when folded.

This format offers more writing space than an A2 card while remaining relatively compact. It can work well for invitations, thank-you cards, holiday greetings, and everyday notes.

Important: US greeting-card A6 and international ISO A6 are not the same size. ISO A6 paper measures 105 × 148 mm, or 10.5 × 14.8 cm. When ordering cards or envelopes, use the actual measurements rather than relying on the label alone.

What Are A7 Greeting Card Dimensions?

A US A7 greeting card measures 5 × 7 inches (12.7 × 17.8 cm) when folded.

It's a versatile format for:

Birthday cards

Wedding and anniversary cards

Christmas and holiday cards

Thank-you cards

Sympathy and congratulatory cards

A7 offers room for artwork on the front and a personal message inside. If you're unsure which size to choose for a general greeting card, 5 × 7 inches is a practical starting point.

What Is the Difference Between Folded and Flat Card Size?

Greeting-card dimensions usually refer to the card when it's closed. The flat size describes the sheet before it is folded.

For a simple card folded once down the middle:

Finished folded sizeApprox. flat cardstock size4.25 × 5.5 in8.5 × 5.5 in4.5 × 6.25 in9 × 6.25 in5 × 7 in10 × 7 in5.5 × 8.5 in11 × 8.5 in

The flat sheet is twice as wide along the fold dimension. These examples assume a single fold and do not include extra allowance for trimming, bleed, or special construction.

If you're preparing artwork for printing, check the printer's template and specifications before setting up the file.

What Size Envelope Fits a Greeting Card?

The envelope needs to be slightly larger than the closed card so the card can slide inside without bending or catching on the edges.

Common US envelope pairings include:

Finished card sizeCommon envelope size3.5 × 4.875 inA1 / 4-Bar envelope4.25 × 5.5 inA2 envelope4.5 × 6.25 inA6 envelope5 × 7 inA7 envelope5.5 × 8.5 inA9 envelope

Envelope dimensions vary by manufacturer. For example, an A7 envelope is commonly around 5.25 × 7.25 inches and is designed to accommodate a 5 × 7-inch card.

Don't confuse the envelope size with the card size: the envelope is larger by design.

If your card includes thick embellishments, multiple layers, or a pop-up mechanism, allow extra room and check the finished dimensions before mailing.

What Is the Standard Birthday Card Size?

A 5 × 7-inch (12.7 × 17.8 cm) folded card is a common choice for birthdays. Smaller cards can work just as well for a short greeting, while larger or square formats suit designs that need extra room.

The best option depends on the message, artwork, and envelope. For a more detailed comparison of formats specifically for birthdays, see our guide to birthday card dimensions.

What Size Greeting Card Is Best for Handmade Cards?

If you're making a card yourself, start with the envelope and choose a finished card size that fits it.

These are practical options:

A2 (4.25 × 5.5 inches): Good for a compact card with a short message.

A6 (4.5 × 6.25 inches in US card terminology): Useful when you want a little more space without choosing a large card.

A7 (5 × 7 inches): A versatile option for artwork, longer messages, or several signatures.

Square cards: Useful for distinctive designs, provided you can find an appropriate envelope.

Once you've chosen the finished size, calculate the flat cardstock dimensions based on where the fold will go. If you're planning to print the design yourself, our guide to printing greeting cards explains how to prepare the document and check the finished layout.

Does Greeting Card Size Affect Mailing?

Yes. The size of the card is only one factor that can affect mailing requirements. The complete mailpiece may also be assessed by its weight, thickness, rigidity, shape, and destination.

A standard rectangular card is often easier to package than a very thick, square, rigid, or unusually shaped design. However, the exact requirements and postage depend on the postal service and mailing class.

Before mailing a handmade card:

Place the finished card inside its envelope.

Check the envelope's external dimensions.

Check the total weight and thickness.

Confirm the applicable postal requirements, especially for square or rigid mailpieces.

Do not assume that a card will qualify for a particular postage rate based on its dimensions alone.

How to Measure a Greeting Card Correctly

To measure a folded greeting card:

Close the card. Measure the finished card, not the unfolded sheet.

Measure the width. Measure from one side edge to the other.

Measure the height. Measure from the bottom edge to the top edge.

Check the thickness if needed. This matters when selecting an envelope or preparing the card for mailing.

For example, if a closed card measures 5 inches wide and 7 inches tall, its finished size is 5 × 7 inches. When opened flat, a simple half-fold version is approximately 10 × 7 inches.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most common greeting card size?

A folded card measuring 5 × 7 inches (12.7 × 17.8 cm), known as a US A7 card, is one of the most common greeting-card formats in the United States.

What are standard greeting card dimensions?

Common US formats include A2 at 4.25 × 5.5 inches, A6 at 4.5 × 6.25 inches, A7 at 5 × 7 inches, and A9 at 5.5 × 8.5 inches. Sizes vary by manufacturer and market.

What is the standard greeting card size in inches?

A 5 × 7-inch folded card is a common standard. Smaller A2 and A6 formats are also widely used.

What size is an A2 card in cm?

A US A2 greeting card measures approximately 10.8 × 14 cm when folded.

What size is an A6 card in inches?

In US greeting-card terminology, A6 commonly measures 4.5 × 6.25 inches. International ISO A6 paper is a different size.

What size is an A7 card in inches?

A US A7 greeting card measures 5 × 7 inches when folded.

What is the difference between card size and envelope size?

Card size normally refers to the closed card. The envelope is slightly larger so the card fits inside. A 5 × 7-inch card commonly uses an A7 envelope around 5.25 × 7.25 inches.

How do I calculate the paper size for a folded card?

For a simple card folded once in half, double the measurement along the fold. A finished 5 × 7-inch card, for example, generally starts with a flat sheet measuring 10 × 7 inches.

Are US A7 cards the same as ISO A7 paper?

No. US A7 is a greeting-card format measuring 5 × 7 inches when folded. ISO A7 is a much smaller international paper size. Check the dimensions rather than relying on the name alone.

Final Thoughts

The most useful greeting card size depends on how the card will be used, but 5 × 7 inches (12.7 × 17.8 cm) is a versatile choice for many US greeting cards. A2 is useful for compact notes, while A6 and A9 provide other options for different layouts and messages.

When choosing or making a card, remember to distinguish between the folded card, the flat sheet, and the envelope. Confirm the actual measurements before ordering supplies or preparing a print file, particularly when using international size labels.